Ramos et al v. Telgian Corporation
[…] But “[w]here reasonable minds could be said to differ because the language the parties used in their written contract is susceptible to more than one meaning—each as reasonable as the other—and where extrinsic evidence of the parties’ actual intent exists, it should be submitted to the trier of fact.” Consarc Corp. v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 996 F.2d 568, 573 (2d Cir. 1993). 5 as a matter of law”). In reality, Defendant seeks the Circuit’s review of the Court’s determination that the contracts were ambiguous, which is not a proper basis for interlocutory appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (interlocutory appeal proper only where issues involve “controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion” and whose resolution “may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation”); Storms v. United States, No. 13CV-811, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 157615, at *31 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 20, 2015) (same).