Stoltz et al v. Fage Dairy Processing, S.A. et al
[…] based on the broader context of the “Total 0%” language in light of the entire label on the Total
0% Products and the other representations set forth on the label, and (2) arguments based on
what Defendants claim is the background knowledge, experience and understanding of any
reasonable consumer.
As to the entire context of the Total 0% Products’ label, Defendants make two arguments.
detriment.’” (quoting PNR, Inc. v. Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 842 So. 2d 773, 777 (Fla. 2003)));
Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1)(bb) (“Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive
methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce” includes “[m]aking a
representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person
reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.”);
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1)(s) (“Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts,
or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce” also includes omissions: “[f]ailing to reveal a
material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact
could not reasonably be known by the consumer.”); Zine v. Chrysler Corp., 600 N.W.2d 384,
398 (Mich. Ct. App. 1999) (“Subsection 3(1)(s) [of the MCPA] prohibits making an omission
that tends to mislead or deceive any consumer, but only if the omitted fact could not be
reasonably known by that consumer.