Stoltz et al v. Fage Dairy Processing, S.A. et al
[…] container. (Id. at 8–9.)
As to the background knowledge, experience and understanding of a reasonable
consumer, Defendants make three arguments. First, Defendants argue that consumers are
accustomed to the use of percentages — like 0% and 2% — to denote the fat content of dairy
products, and nothing else, such that a reasonable consumer would not likely believe that “Total
15
Under federal law, the packaging of food products must include a “Nutrition Facts”
label setting forth certain nutritional information. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(q) (providing that “food
intended for human consumption” and “offered for sale” is “misbranded” unless packaging
includes label providing the requisite nutrition information); 21 C.F.R. § 101.9 (providing that
“[n]utrition information relating to food shall be provided for all products intended for human
consumption and offered for sale unless an exemption is provided” and setting forth
requirements for “Nutrition Facts” label). The impetus for the “Nutrition Facts” label
requirement was the 1990 enactment of the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act (“NLEA”),
which was intended “to clarify and to strengthen the Food and Drug Administration’s legal