Fulcher v. Graham
[…] White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383
(2d Cir. 1992) (“[N]o federal constitutional issue is presented where . . . the sentence [provided
was] within the range prescribed by state law.”); see also Alfini v. Lord, 245 F.Supp.2d 493, 502
(E.D.N.Y. 2003) (“It is well settled that an excessive sentence claim may not be raised as
grounds for habeas corpus relief if the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.”).
Here, Petitioner’s sentence of twenty-five years to life was within the range prescribed by New
York state law for second degree murder. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00 (“For a class A-I felony,
such minimum period shall not be less than fifteen years nor more than twenty-five years”); N.Y.
Penal Law § 125.25 (“Murder in the second degree is a class A-I felony.). Accordingly,
Petitioner’s claim is meritless.
V.
PETITIONER’S PROCEDURALLY BARRED CLAIMS
In New York, a petitioner is deemed to have fully exhausted his remedies where (1) the