Art of Healing Medicine, P.C. v. Burwell
[…] DelliCarpini was not qualified to review
Dr. Pinkusovich's billing records.
June 26
The instant action is filed in the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of New York.
23
III. Law
A. Administrative and Judicial Review Under the Medicare Act
1. Relevant Statutory Authority
The Medicare Act provides the sole avenue for administrative and judicial review of
Medicare claims. Heckler, 466 U.S. at 614 (affirming dismissal of plaintiff's complaint because
the designated levels of the administrative appeals process under the Medicare Act had not been
exhausted). Section 1395ff(b)(1)(A) of the Medicare Act reads:
[A]ny individual dissatisfied with any initial determination
shall be entitled to reconsideration of the determination, and. . . a
hearing thereon by the Secretary [and] to judicial review of the
Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in
section 405 (g) of this title.
42 U.S.C. §1395ff(b)(1)(A).
Congress explicitly provided that section 405(g) is the exclusive authority for seeking
review of a decision of the Secretary in section 405(h) of Title 42 of the United States Code,
made applicable to Medicare Part B claims by section 1395ii of the same title.