Williams v. United States of America
[…] A “felony drug offense” is defined as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State … that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs…” 21 U.S.C. § 802(44). According to Williams, “[t]he prior conviction of which the government based [its] filing of prior felony information pursuant to § 851 was the 12/04/2002 [New York State] drug case in violation of [New York Penal Law] § 220.39(1).” (Reply at 7). New York Penal Law § 220.39(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled 12 substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells … a narcotic drug…” and that the “[c]riminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39. In New York, a Class B felony is punishable by up to 25 years imprisonment. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(2)(b).