Harrison v. Griffin
[…] App. 2012) ("defendants with convictions for violent felony offenses need not be previously adjudicated as such before being rendered ineligible for resentencing.")- Thus, even if the petitioner was not previously "adjudicated" as a violent felony offender, it does not entitle him to habeas relief. Nor was there a need for an additional hearing on the petitioner's persistent violent felony offender status. According to CPL § 400.15, which sets forth the procedure for determining whether a defendant is a persistent violent felony offender,^ a hearing is not required "where uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subject to a predicate violent felony conviction." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.15 (McKinney).