Harrison v. Griffin
[…] Coleman,501 U.S. at 735 n. 1. In the case of a "procedural default(including where an unexhausted claim no longer can proceed in state court), [the court] may reach the merits of the claim only if the defendant can first demonstrate either cause and actual prejudice, or that he is actually innocent." St. Helen v. Senkowsi, 374 F.3d 181, 184(2d Cir. 2004)(citing Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 622 (1998)). 2. Invalid Indictment The petitioner alleges that the indictment should have been dismissed because he was not indicted within the time frame set out in CPL § 180.80. CPL § 180.80 provides in pertinent part that a defendant held in custody for "more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon" must be released by the local criminal court.