Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union - New York Employees Pension Fund v. Canal Escorts, Inc.
[…] Because Canal failed to properly and timely initiate arbitration, it waived its right to dispute the amount assessed. Therefore, plaintiffs are entitled to recover the full amount of withdrawal liability of $4,229,356.00.8 b. Interest Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), plaintiffs are entitled to “accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 29 Because this Court finds that defendants are jointly and severally liable for Canal’s withdrawal liability, it is unnecessary to address plaintiffs’ alternative argument that defendants are jointly and severally liable for Canal’s delinquent interim withdrawal liability payments. 8 25 U.S.C.