Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union - New York Employees Pension Fund v. Canal Escorts, Inc.
[…] App’x 850 (2d Cir. 2003). 11 When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan, the plan sponsor must “(1) determine the amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1382. The plan sponsor is required to notify the employer “[a]s soon as practicable” of the amount of the liability and determine a schedule for making liability payments, and demand that the employer pay the withdrawal liability in accordance with that schedule. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). Once an employer receives notice, it has 90 days to (1) “ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and the schedule of payments,” (2) “identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer,” and (3) “furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). Within 60 days of the notice, “notwithstanding [the employer’s] request for review or appeal,” the employer must begin paying the plan withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2).