Ahmed v. Astoria Bank et al
[…] It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or
discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any
practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed
a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this
article.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7).
Plaintiff also asserts a claim pursuant to Section 296(6) of the New York Executive Law
against Russo for aiding, abetting, inciting, compelling, and/or coercing the discriminatory
conduct in violation of Section 296(7). This section provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of
the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).
The analysis for a claim under Section 296 is identical to that for Title VII claims. See
Dawson v. Bumble & Bumble, 398 F.3d 211, 217 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Weinstock v. Columbia
Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 42 n.1 (2d Cir. 2004)); Norville v. Staten Island Univ.