Axginc Corporation v. Plaza Automall, Ltd.
[…] creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment.” § 5223.
The rules provide for several discovery tools that may be used in service of the execution of a
money judgment, including “a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon
oral or written questions,” § 5224(a)(1), a subpoena duces tecum, which requires “the production
of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein,” § 5224(a)(2), and an
“information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions,” § 5224(a)(3).
Additionally, New York procedure allows a party to issue a restraining notice upon the judgment
debtor or a third party. See § 5222(b). However, “[a] restraining notice served upon a person other
than the judgment debtor . . . is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to
the judgment debtor . . . or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she
knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor . . . has an interest.” Id. (emphasis added). A
party served with a restraining notice “is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer
or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest.” Id.