Axginc Corporation v. Plaza Automall, Ltd.
[…] by the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2). New York’s
6
CPLR, in turn, provides that, “[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment
creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment.” § 5223.
The rules provide for several discovery tools that may be used in service of the execution of a
money judgment, including “a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon
oral or written questions,” § 5224(a)(1), a subpoena duces tecum, which requires “the production
of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein,” § 5224(a)(2), and an
“information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions,” § 5224(a)(3).
Additionally, New York procedure allows a party to issue a restraining notice upon the judgment
debtor or a third party. See § 5222(b).