Certain Underwriters at Lloyds et al v. National RailRoad Passenger Corporation et al
[…] those seeking indemnity from obtaining a windfall as a result of payments from
others potentially liable for the cleanup. See Lockheed Martin Corp. v. United
States, 35 F. Supp. 3d 92, 154-55 (D.D.C. 2014). It does not follow, however, that
the jury must be burdened with an additional wrinkle to determining Amtrak’s
claims for coverage. Rather, since the issue is an equitable one, the Court
concludes that APU’s payments are more analogous to a post-verdict, collateralsource offset under New York law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(a) (“Any collateral
source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after
10
the rendering of the jury’s verdict.”).
This is not to say that the LMI are entitled to the offset as a matter of law.
Amtrak argues that there is no windfall because APU is an additional insured under
the policies, such that the LMI are obligated to indemnify both entities for their
cleanup liability.