Weiss v. Lincoln National Life Insurance Company
[…] with the statutory policy termination provisions.”), which are “not entitled to be assumed true,”
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 681. In any event, Weiss’s arguments are without merit. Indeed, Lincoln’s
address—the same address listed as the Service Office address on the Certificate—is the only
address, aside from Weiss’s, listed on the Grace Notice. Compare Am. Answer Ex. A, at 1, with
id. Ex. E. Similarly, by stating that, if Weiss failed to make the required payment, the Certificate
would “lapse without value”, id. Ex. E, the Grace Notice clearly conveyed the information section
3211 requires—“that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the
specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse,” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(b)(2);
see Zeligfeld v. Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 992 N.Y.S.2d 162 (table), 2014 WL 641363, at *4 (Sup. Ct.
Kings Cty. Feb. 11, 2014) (“[I]n cases addressing the language of notices, courts have held that