Olivo v. City of New York et al
[…] He nevertheless argues that he should be granted leave to amend his
complaint, and that his amended complaint should relate back to the date on which he timely
filed his initial complaint. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A) provides that “[a]n
amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when . . . the law that
provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” New York law provides the
applicable law for this § 1983 action. Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir.
2009). Particularly relevant here is N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, which provides that when a suit is
brought against someone whose “name or identity” is unknown, the plaintiff may bring the
action against that person “by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” Often
such complaints are filed naming the defendant or defendants as John Doe. New York cases
hold that where such a complaint is filed before the statute of limitations expires and where the
identities of the actual defendants are discovered after the statute of limitations has expired, an