Masotti v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See also Cohen V. Bowen, 837 F. 2d 582, 584 (2d Cir. 1988). 20 C.F.R. § 404.51 O provides that a claimant will be found without fault in accepting a "deduction overpayment" in a nonexhaustive list of "situations," including when overpayment resulted from a claimant's: (n) Failure to understand the deduction provisions of the Act or the occurrence of unusual or unavoidable circumstances the nature of which clearly shows that the individual was unaware of a violation of such deduction provisions. Both sections 404.507 and 404.510 provide that, when addressing fault, the Commissioner will "consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations ... the individual has." As many courts have recognized, consideration of such circumstances make a claimant's comprehension a necessary component in the determination of "fault."