Masotti v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Ill. DISCUSSION A. Applicable Law Section 224 of the Social Security Act (the "SSA") limits the amount of disability benefits an individual can receive when she is simultaneously receiving workers' compensation benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 424a. Roughly summarized, that section provides that disability benefits "must be reduced" by the amount necessary to limit the sum to eighty percent of an individual's predisability earnings. Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. 404.408. Section 204 of the SSA directs the Commissioner to recover funds from any individuals who were overpaid benefits under that act. 42 U.S.C. § 404. Specifically, section 204(a) provides that "[w]henever the Commissioner ... finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person ... , proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner." Section 204(b) further provides that "[i]n any case [of overpayment], there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat 6 the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and