Cummins v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] The Court therefore dismisses Plaintiff’s claim under the FDCPA.
2.
NYRPL Article 9 claim
Judge Bloom found that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under Article 9 of the NYRPL,
§§ 290–336, because Plaintiff did not identify any transfers or liens regarding the Property that
Defendants failed to record. (R&R 14–15.) Plaintiff appears to object principally to MERS’
ability to record the transfer or assignment of the servicing rights to her mortgage, and argues
that as a result, her current mortgage should be deemed invalid. (Pl. Obj. 5, 7.)
Section 291 of the NYRPL provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a] conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly
acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as
required by [the Real Property Law], and such acknowledgment or
proof duly certified when required by [such law], may be recorded
in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is
situated, and such county clerk shall, upon the request of any party,
on tender of the lawful fees therefor record the same in his said
office.
N.Y.R.P.L. § 291. Plaintiff’s argument is similar to that raised by Suffolk County in
MERSCORP, Inc. v. Romaine, which decided a challenge by MERSCORP to compel the Suffolk
12
County Clerk’s Office to record and index mortgages and assignments of mortgages that