Daniels v. New York City et al
[…] listen, the officer’s behavior evinced a classic example of conscious avoidance—a
deliberate ignorance of the dispositive fact which would dispel even a suggestion of
probable cause that the crime of forgery was attempted or committed.
II. Traffic Violation
Perhaps doubtful that a reasonable officer would have an objectively reasonable
belief that the crime of forgery was the appropriate basis for plaintiff’s arrest, the City
seeks refuge in Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004), and the New York Vehicle
and Traffic Law, which was not the stated cause of plaintiff’s arrest. Section 402(1)(a) of
the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “[n]o person shall operate, drive or
park a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state unless such vehicle shall have .
. . a set of number plates issued by the commissioner . . . , one on the front and one on
the rear of such vehicle. . . .” That provision, the City contends, dispels liability, because
5
the officer’s “subjective reason for making the arrest,” forgery, “need not be the criminal
offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause.” Devenpeck, 543 U.S. at
153 (emphasis added).