Lilakos et al v. New York City et al
[…] requisite fire alarm system, sprinkler system, and number of means of egress[.]’” (Id. at 5 (quoting
Lilakos v. Envtl. Control Bd., 148 A.D.3d 893 (N.Y. App. Div. 2017) (The ECB’s decision
“affirming the four notices of violation [was] not arbitrary and capricious[.]”)).
This Court finds no error with Judge Bloom’s findings. The ECB has jurisdiction to
convene hearings about NOVs, including the ones at issue here for illegal transient occupancy,
overcrowding, lack of means of egress, and fire alarm and sprinkler requirements.1 Indeed,
The Environmental Control Board is an administrative tribunal that conducts hearings
on notices of violation issued by City agencies. N.Y.C. Charter § 1049-a(d) (“The environmental
control board shall conduct proceedings for the adjudication of violations of the laws, rules and
regulations . . . and shall have the power to render decisions and orders and to impose the civil
penalties provided under law for such violations.”); see also Office of Administrative Trials and
Hearings/Environmental Control Board, available at
https://www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/business/environmental-control-board.page (last visited
Mar. 5, 2018) (“As a judicial entity, [the ECB] does not issue notices of violation, does not