Onewest Bank, N.A. v. Melina et al
[…] action. Physical delivery of the note is necessary to be a holder. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v.
Cange, 947 N.Y.S.2d 522, 524 (2d Dep’t 2012) (“Either a written assignment of the underlying
note or the physical delivery of the note prior to the commencement of the foreclosure action is
sufficient to transfer the obligation.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lasalle Bank
3
A “holder” is “the person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are
deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(21)(B). A “bearer”
is a person in possession of a “negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security
that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” Id. at § 1-201(b)(5).
7
Nat’l Ass’n v. Ahearn, 875 N.Y.S.2d 595, 597 (3d Dep’t 2009) (“An assignment of a mortgage
does not have to be in writing and can be effective through physical delivery of the mortgage.”)
(internal citation omitted).