Onewest Bank, N.A. v. Melina et al
[…] Melina’s additional affirmative defenses are denied on the ground that he failed
to present sufficient evidence “to require a trial (of that defense).” Resolution Trust Corp., 1995
WL 489697, at *2. OneWest has established a prima facie case of foreclosure, to which Melina
has failed to establish any viable affirmative defenses. Therefore, OneWest has established that
it is entitled to summary judgment on the foreclosure claim.
C.
Melina’s Counterclaim for Attorney’s Fees
Melina has asserted a counterclaim for attorney’s fees and expenses pursuant to
New York Real Property Law § 282(1), which provides for attorney’s fees “in the successful
defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor . . . .”
10
Because OneWest’s motion for summary judgment is granted, Melina has not successfully
defended this action. Accordingly, his counterclaim for attorney’s fees is dismissed.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, OneWest’s motion for summary judgment is granted