Bank v. Philips Electronics North America Corporation
[…] Section 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) makes it unlawful for any person: to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice . . . to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service . . . or any service for which the called party is charged for the call . . . . 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). NYGBL § 399-p(3)(a) provides, in part, that: Whenever telephone calls are placed through the use of an automatic dialing-announcing device, such device shall do all of the following: (a) state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted, provided such disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal, state or local law . . . . N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-p(3)(a). 3. The Sufficiency of the Allegations Against Philips Philips argues that Bank fails to state a claim under the TCPA because there is no basis to believe that Philips was responsible for the two calls alleged in the complaint.