Ikezi et al v. City of New York et al
[…] (Id.) Plaintiffs’ arguments are unavailing. Where a police officer has a reasonable articulable basis to suspect that the individual “is committing or has committed a criminal offense,” a temporary investigatory detention may be reasonable under the Fourth Amendment. Bailey, 743 F.3d at 336. Here, based on the officers’ observance of the license plate, which they believed was forged or fictitious, they had reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory detention. New York Penal Law § 170.20 (“Section 170.20”) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument . . . when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intend to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.”