Trisvan v. Annucci et al
[…] Demirayak v. City of New York, No. 17-CV-3709, ––– F. App’x –––, 2018 WL 4043330, at *1–2 (2d Cir. Aug. 24, 2018) (affirming denial of plaintiff’s request for preliminary injunctive relief because plaintiff failed to establish a “clear likelihood of success on the merits”). 6 New York Election Law section 5-106 provides in pertinent part: No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.