Eley v. New York City Transit Authority et al
[…] Plaintiff is informed that pursuant to New York law, a notice of claim is a condition precedent to
bringing a personal injury action against a municipal corporation such as the New York City
Transit Authority. George v. New York City Transit Authority, No. 13 Civ. 7986, 2014 WL
3388660, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 11, 2014); see also New York General Municipal Law § 50–e,
which provides that notice of a claim must be served on a municipal corporation defendant “within
ninety days after the claim arises”; see also N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212, which provides “an
action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced ... unless a notice of claim
shall have been served on the authority ... in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e
of the general municipal law.” N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212. Plaintiff may pursue any valid claim
that he may have in state court.
3
Plaintiff’s complaint thus fails to establish this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Whereas
ordinarily the Court would allow Plaintiff an opportunity to amend his complaint, see Cruz v.