Thompson v. The City of New York et al
[…] constitutional violation. See Michael Silverstein, Rebalancing Harlow: A New Approach to
Qualified Immunity in the Fourth Amendment, 68 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 495, 522 (2017) ("The
less clear the law is, the more beneficial it might be to allow the case to proceed to trial and
resolve the case on the merits.").
B. Unlawful Arrest
The probable cause to arrest Thompson for obstructing governmental administration rests
on whether defendants had lawful reason to enter his apartment. This claim raises an issue of
material fact that will be resolved at trial.
25
New York Penal Law Section 195.05 states:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he
intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from
performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or
interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of
interfering...
NYPL 195.05 (emphasis added).
Officers must be engaged in lawful conduct to arrest a defendant for obstruction. People
v. Sumter, 151 A.D.3d 556, 557 (N.Y. App. Div. 2017) ("[A] defendant may not be convicted of