OneWest Bank, N.A. v. Howard et al
[…] order to be entitled to relief." Silverberg, 86 A.D.3d at 279, 926 N.Y.S.2d at 536.
Since Howard alleged standing as a defense in her answer, Plaintiffs Memo attempts to
establish standing by showing that it was both an assignee of the Mortgage and a holder of the
Note. With respect to the Note, Plaintiff assumes that the Note is a "negotiable instrument," as
defined in Article 3 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (the "N.Y. U.C.C.").
Plaintiffs Memo, p. 9 (discussing the law relating to negotiable instruments, "such as the Note").
Plaintiff then cites to N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201, which currently defines "holder" to mean "the person
in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person
that is the person in possession .... " N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201(2l)(A) (McKinney's 2016). Finally,
13
Plaintiff cites to evidence-namely, paragraph 14 of the Affidavit of Plaintiff and the Note
attached to that affidavit as Exhibit A-to establish that Plaintiff is the holder of the Note.