OneWest Bank, N.A. v. Howard et al
[…] Bank, N.A. Plaintiff's submission did not include a Statement of Material Facts, as required by
Local Civil Rule 56.1.
7
In arguing for summary judgment on Howard's claims, Plaintiffs Memo expressly
addresses each of the nine defenses raised in Howard's answer. In addressing Howard's second
defense-that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring the action-Plaintiff first cites to various cases for
the proposition that a plaintiff has standing where it is the holder or assignee of both the
mortgage and the underlying note at the time the action is commenced. Plaintiffs Memo, p. 9.
Then, citing to section 1-201 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, Plaintiff states that a
party is "a 'holder' of a negotiable instrument, such as the Note, if [he] is 'a person who is in
possession of ... an instrument ... issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in
blank."' Plaintiffs Memo, pp. 9-10. Finally, Plaintiffs Memo claims that "Plaintiff had
possession of the original indorsed Note when the Complaint was filed." Id., p. 10.
In support of this standing argument, Plaintiffs Memo cites only to paragraph 14 of the