Thomas et al v. Ortiz et al
[…] If Carol Nyack receives letters of limited administration, he shall
move to amend the complaint to reflect that he is the representative of the estate of Sheldon
Nyack.
SO ORDERED
Dated: Brooklyn, New York
June 3, 2024
s/ James R. Cho
James R. Cho
United States Magistrate Judge
2
The Court takes no position on defendants’ statement that “in order to accept the settlement,
execute the settlement paperwork and receive the [settlement] funds, Carol Nyack will have to
obtain a limited letter of administration from Surrogate’s Court.” Def. Opp. at 2; see N.Y. Surr. Ct.
Proc. Act § 702(1) (“Letters may be granted limiting and restricting the powers and rights of the
holder thereof . . . . [t]o the enforcement or prosecution of a cause of action in favor of the
decedent or his fiduciary under general or special provisions of law, . . . and restraining the
fiduciary from compromise of the action or the enforcement of a judgment recovered therein until
the further order of the court.”). Having now been substituted as the real party in interest, plaintiff
Carol Nyack, as legal successor to Sheldon Nyack, has the authority to discontinue Sheldon
Nyack’s claims. See Cortland St. Recovery Corp. v. Hellas Telecomm., S.à.r.l., 790 F.3d 411, 421