Greene v. Rochdale Village Inc. et al
[…] dismissed on speedy trial grounds. Id. at 9. Plaintiff asserts claims of excessive force, false arrest,
and malicious prosecution.
Jury selection and trial is set for February 4, 2019. On January 4, 2019, plaintiff moved in
limine to (1) admit plaintiff’s exhibit 14, (2) preclude defendant from introducing video footage
and associated photographs, and (3) obtain an adverse inference jury instruction regarding the
destruction of video evidence. See Pl.’s Mot., ECF No. 86.
1. Plaintiff’s Exhibit 14
Pursuant to section 710.30(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, the state must
provide a criminal defendant with “evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public
servant” whenever the state “intend[s] to offer [such statement] at a trial.” Before the trespass
charge against plaintiff was dismissed, the state provided him with a notice—currently labeled
plaintiff’s exhibit 14—in compliance with the rule.1 The notice reports that the state intends to