Desjardins v. Racette
[…] Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992)). See also Mitchell v. Rock, 11-CV-2642 (JG), 2013 WL 4041545, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Aug 9, 2013) (“Under well-settled federal constitutional law, there is no claim for cruel and unusual punishment where the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law”), app. dismissed, 2d Cir. No. 13-3126 (2d Cir. Nov. 7, 2013). 12 Under New York law, first-degree robbery a class B felony, P.L. § 160.5, and section 70.06(3)(b) provides that the sentence for a second felon convicted of a class B felony “must be at least nine years and must not exceed twenty-five years.” The 23-year term imposed on petitioner’s first-degree counts, therefore, is legal. Second-degree robbery is a class C felony, P.L. § 160.10, and for that category of crimes, section 70.06(3)(c) requires a sentence of between six and fifteen years.