Desjardins v. Racette
[…] Hoffman and Taylor v. Connelly) In any event, as the Appellate Division correctly determined, the claim is meritless under state law. As reflected in the parties’ state appellate briefs, see ECF No. 6-1 at 30, 71, there is no dispute concerning that law. New York CPL § 300.50 provides, in subdivision (1), that when instructing the jury, the court “in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater,” and in subsection (2) that, “[i]f the court is authorized by subdivision one to submit a lesser included offense and is requested by either party to do so, it must do so.”