Nguyen et al v. Milliken et al
[…] with testimony given in response to questions by Senators during the confirmation process. (Id.
at 7.) Plaintiffs further argue that “your Honor [n]o longer [has] the jurisdiction to render”
decisions because of this alleged bias and misconduct, (id. at 9), and Mr. Nguyen has been
denied “notice and an opportunity to be heard” because his “dissent voice . . . was clearly taken
away,” (id. at 12). The Court construes Plaintiffs’ claim as a motion for the Court to recuse itself
and considers Plaintiffs’ arguments to set aside the judgment pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4).1
Section 144 states that a party may request the removal of a district court judge from a
pending matter where the judge “has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of
any adverse party,” provided the party sufficiently states “the facts and the reasons for the belief
that bias or prejudice exists.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. Section 445 provides that “[a]ny justice, judge,
or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455; United States v. Amico, 486 F.3d
1