Nguyen et al v. Milliken et al
[…] or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455; United States v. Amico, 486 F.3d
1
Plaintiffs do not cite Rule 60 or any other rule in asking the Court to vacate the August
18, 2015 judgment. The Court considers Rule 60(b)(4) because it appears to be most analogous
to Plaintiffs’ arguments in support of their motion. The Court notes that Plaintiffs cannot
otherwise establish a basis to vacate the judgment pursuant to any of the subsections of Rule
60(b).
8
764, 775 (2d Cir. 2007) (Section 455(a) “requires that a judge recuse himself ‘in any proceeding
in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.’” (quoting Liljeberg v. Health Serv.
Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 859 (1988))). In considering whether to recuse itself from a
case, the court must consider whether “an objective, disinterested observer fully informed of the