Tutka et al v. Optimum Construction, Inc. et al
[…] County of Suffolk v. Coram Equities, LLC, 31 A.D.3d 687, 688 (2d Dep’t 2006) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Here, Plaintiffs satisfied the exhaustion of administrative remedies requirement by filing an administrative complaint with the Comptroller. (Compl. at ¶ 33.) The Comptroller has jurisdiction over this wage underpayment matter, since the contracts involve public work performed on behalf of a public benefit corporation that is incorporated in a city whose population exceeds one million. See NYLL § 220(5)(e). Pursuant to NYLL § 220-b(2)(c), the scope of the Comptroller’s investigation shall encompass public improvement “labor performed after the commencement of the three-year period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or the commencement of the investigation on [the Comptroller’s] own initiative.” N.Y.L.L. § 220-b(2)(c) (McKinney 2011).