Johnson v. Robert N. Daveoren Complex
[…] forum for challenges to the notices of pendency).
In the instant matter, all of the notices of pendency filed by Johnson, including that
related to Jackson’s property, are invalid. In his federal action, Johnson sought relief pursuant to
a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 seeking to be released from custody in
connection with a then-pending criminal action in Queens County. The relief sought by Johnson
in the underlying action is wholly unrelated to any right, title or interest in property that could be
asserted through the provisional remedies available through Article 65 of the CPLR. Moreover,
the underlying action has been dismissed, which mandates cancellation of a notice of pendency.
See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(a) (“Mandatory cancellation: The court, upon motion . . . shall direct
any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or
abated . . .); see also Adams v. Smith, No. 07-CV-0452 (LEK) (RFT), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
90729, at *65 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2010) (vacating notices of pendency where the underlying
action has been dismissed).
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated herein, the Court hereby ORDERS that each of the notices of