Johnson v. Robert N. Daveoren Complex
[…] In the instant matter, all of the notices of pendency filed by Johnson, including that related to Jackson’s property, are invalid. In his federal action, Johnson sought relief pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 seeking to be released from custody in connection with a then-pending criminal action in Queens County. The relief sought by Johnson in the underlying action is wholly unrelated to any right, title or interest in property that could be asserted through the provisional remedies available through Article 65 of the CPLR. Moreover, the underlying action has been dismissed, which mandates cancellation of a notice of pendency. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(a) (“Mandatory cancellation: The court, upon motion . . . shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated . . .); see also Adams v. Smith, No. 07-CV-0452 (LEK) (RFT), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90729, at *65 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2010) (vacating notices of pendency where the underlying action has been dismissed).