Goldfinger v. United States of America
[…] The Court notes that Plaintiff’s three objections are really one: Plaintiff objects to the R&R’s conclusion that no disputed issue of material fact existed regarding whether Sgt. Maraj breached the duty he undisputedly owed to Plaintiff. In making this argument, Plaintiff urges the court to find that a disputed issue of fact exists as to whether Sgt. Maraj’s actions violated one of two New York traffic laws, thereby making him per se negligent. (See Objections at 3-5; N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1146(a), 1211(a).) The first of the traffic laws raised in Plaintiff’s Objections, states: Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary. For the purposes of this section, the term “domestic animal” shall mean domesticated sheep, cattle, and goats which are under the supervision and control of a pedestrian. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1146(a).