Goldfinger v. United States of America
[…] (See Objections at 3-5; N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 1146(a), 1211(a).) The first of the traffic laws raised in Plaintiff’s Objections, states: Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary. For the purposes of this section, the term “domestic animal” shall mean domesticated sheep, cattle, and goats which are under the supervision and control of a pedestrian. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1146(a). The second statute, § 1211(a), provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.” Plaintiff argues he has presented sufficient evidence to establish a disputed issue of material fact as to either: (i) Sgt.