Jingrong et al v. Chinese Anti-Cult World Alliance et al
[…] Zarda v. Altitude Express, Inc., 883 F.3d 100, 137 (2d Cir.
2018) (Lohier, J. Concurring). The reading proposed by defendants is unwarranted.
The FACEA’s language counsels for an expansive interpretation. Congress used the
word “place,” meaning a “physical environment” or “space.” Webster’s Third New International
Dictionary 1727 (1993). By contrast, in 18 U.S.C. § 247, referenced in the FACEA’s legislative
history, Congress used starkly different language in describing religious sites. It outlaws
“intentionally defac[ing], damage[ing], or destroy[ing] any religious real property.” 18 U.S.C. §
247 (emphasis added). And “religious real property” is defined as “any church, synagogue,
58
mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious
objects contained within a place of religious worship.” Id. The difference—between “a place of
religious worship” and “religious real property”—suggests congressional intent to protect all
places of religious worship and not just fixed structures in the FACEA.
E.
New York Civil Rights Law