Jingrong et al v. Chinese Anti-Cult World Alliance et al
[…] effect on commerce to satisfy the jurisdictional element. Further, we have expressly
noted that commercial building construction is activity affecting interstate
commerce.
Westchester Day School, 504 F.3d at 354 (internal citations omitted).
Other statutes touching religion have been found to be constitutional exercises of
congressional commerce power. See 18 U.S.C. § 247 (the Church Arson Prevention Act of
1996, prohibiting “defac[ing], damage[ing], or destroy[ing] any religious real property, because
25
of the religious character of that property”); 18 U.S.C. § 249 (the Matthew Shepard and James
Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, criminalizing “willfully caus[ing] bodily injury to any
person . . . through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary
device, . . . because of the actual or perceived . . . religion . . . of any person”).
Both statutes contain commerce-linked jurisdictional elements. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(b)
(“[T]he offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.”); 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2)(B)
(“[T]he conduct . . . interferes with commercial or other economic activity in which the victim is
engaged at the time of the conduct; or . . . otherwise affects interstate or foreign commerce.”).
Courts have relied on these jurisdictional elements in affirming Congress’ power to pass them.
See, e.g., United States v. Roof, 252 F. Supp. 3d 469 (D.S.C. 2017) (denying motion for a new
trial or judgment of acquittal under § 247 and § 249 and rejecting a commerce challenge to §