Jingrong et al v. Chinese Anti-Cult World Alliance et al
[…] discriminate between religions that use formal temples and those that do not.
Id. at *1.
A textual reading of the statute supports this conclusion:
FACEA’s language counsels for an expansive interpretation. Congress used the
word “place,” meaning a “physical environment” or “space.” Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary 1727 (1993). By contrast, in 18 U.S.C. § 247, referenced
in FACEA’s legislative history, Congress used starkly different language in
8
describing religious sites. It outlaws “intentionally defac[ing], damage[ing], or
destroy[ing] any religious real property.” 18 U.S.C. § 247 (emphasis added). And
“religious real property” is defined as “any church, synagogue, mosque, religious
cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures or religious objects
contained within a place of religious worship.” Id. The difference—between “a
place of religious worship” and “religious real property”—suggests congressional
intent to protect all places of religious worship and not just fixed structures in
FACEA.
Id. at *30.