Leibovitz v. The City of New York et al
[…] This finding is based on plaintiff’s stated intent to disobey officers’ dispersal order until “enough bystanders and onlookers” had gathered to observe his confrontation with court officers. (Compl. at 17.) Accordingly, the facts alleged in the Complaint establish as a matter of law that there was probable cause to prosecute plaintiff for disorderly conduct in violation of N.Y. Penal Law 240.20(6). iii. Obstructing Governmental Administration - § 195.05 Under N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05, a person obstructs governmental administration when “he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other 36 governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” Findings of probable cause for violating §195.05 may be based on, inter alia, “a defendant’s refusal to obey orders to leave a premises . . . or to keep away from an area where a disturbance is taking place.” Wilder v.