Spencer v. United States of America
[…] United States, 495 U.S. 575 at 601 (1990)). Where a statute
criminalizes multiple acts in the alternative, that statute is “divisible” and requires the application
of a “modified categorical approach,” under which the court may look at a limited set of
documents (such as the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to identify
the portion of the statute under which the defendant was charged, and apply the standard
categorical approach to that same portion. See United States v. Bertrand, No. 20-CR-547, 2023
WL 22623, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2023) (collecting cases).
Section 160.15 of the New York Penal Code provides that a person is guilty of robbery in
the first degree “when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of
the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant of the crime: (1) [c]auses
serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (2) [i]s armed with
a deadly weapon; or (3) [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or (4)
[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.”
N.Y.P.L. § 160.15. By extension, a person is guilty of attempted armed robbery in the first
degree “when, with the intent to forcibly steal property, he or she engages in conduct which
tends to do so,” and either causes serious physical injury; is armed with a deadly weapon; uses or