Batten v. Global Contact Services, LLC et al
[…] against Keyes on the hostile work environment claim because one cannot aid and abet his own
conduct. See, e.g., Malena v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC, 886 F. Supp.2d 349, 367-68 (S.D.N.Y.
2012). Plaintiff does not need the aiding and abetting theory, however, because Keyes can be
directly liable for his own conduct. Schanfield v. Sojitz Corp. of Am., 663 F. Supp.2d 305, 344
(S.D.N.Y. 2009) ("An individual defendant may also be held personally liable under the NYCHRL
if he participates in the conduct giving rise to the discrimination claim."); N.Y.C. Admin. Code §
8-107(1)(a) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: For an employer or an employee or
agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived.. . gender. . . to discriminate against such person
in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment") (emphasis added).
Therefore Keyes can be held directly liable for creating a hostile work environment. To the extent