Fanni Goldman v. Brooklyn Center For Psychotherapy, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that because she is a disabled individual who was seeking services for her minor son, she qualifies as a “companion” within the meaning of the ADA implementing regulations. 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(i) (“For purposes of this section, ‘companion’ means a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to, or participating in, the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation, who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.”). The Court agrees that, based on the undisputed facts, Plaintiff was a “companion” within the meaning of the ADA regulations. Id.