Walker v. Artus
[…] Further,
Petitioner has not demonstrated prejudice will result if these claims are not reviewed by the
federal court. In fact, Petitioner, cannot demonstrate prejudice will result as his claim does not
raise a federal constitutional question cognizable on habeas review.
"[F]ederal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Estelle v. McGuire,
502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Petitioner argues he had
a right to be present at re-sentencing under New York Criminal Procedure Law§ 380.40, which
requires "the defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced." New
York v. Sparber, 889 N.E.2d 459, 464 (N.Y. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted); see Petition at 10. This, however, is not an error under federal law but rather an issue
12
of error under state law. Mills v. Lempke, 11-CV-440, 2013 WL 435477, at *9 (W.D.N.Y. Feb.