Hill v. DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc. et al
[…] § 1692c(c), there is no basis for imposing FDCPA liability upon it for complying with Regulation
Z absent a “cease communication” notice by the consumer. The reasoning behind the CFPB’s
advisory opinion is equally applicable even where, as here, there is no indication that a “cease
communication” notice was sent by the consumer in default on her mortgage loan, i.e., Selene
was merely sending plaintiff the periodic mortgage statements that it was required to send to her
under the TILA and its implementing regulations, specifically 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41, for
13
Section 1420 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 128 of the TILA, 15 U.S.C. §
1638, to add subsection (f) requiring “[t]he creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any
residential mortgage loan [to] transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting
forth [certain information provided therein] . . . .” Public Law 111-203, sec. 1420, 124 Stat.
1376, 2155-56 (2010).
21
informational purposes while the amounts due under the Foreclosure Judgment remain
unsatisfied pending the sale of the Property; not in connection with an attempt to collect a debt