New York Pet Welfare Association, Inc. v. City of New York et al
[…] Accordingly, I dismiss NYPWA’s claim alleging that Local Law 5 is preempted
by federal law.
B.
State Preemption
NYPWA’s second cause of action alleges that the mandatory sterilization
provision in Local Law 7 and the sourcing restrictions in Local Law 5 are preempted by New
York State law. SAC ¶¶ 221-69. Specifically, NYPWA contends that New York General
Business Law 753-d “prohibits jurisdictions from adopting local ordinances which ‘essentially
result in the banning of all sales of dogs or cats raised and maintained in a healthy and safe
manner . . . .’” SAC ¶ 221 (quoting N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 753-d).
In relevant part, N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 753-d provides:
Nothing in this article shall be construed to . . . limit or restrict any
municipality from enacting or enforcing a local law, rule,
regulation or ordinance governing pet dealers, as such term is
defined in this article, including a law, rule, regulation or
ordinance governing the health or safety of animals acquired or
maintained by pet dealers, the source of animals sold or offered for
sale by pet dealers, and the spay or neuter of such animals;
provided, however, that any such local law, rule, regulation or
ordinance shall be no less stringent than the applicable provisions
of this article and may not result in essentially banning all sales of
dogs or cats raised and maintained in a healthy and safe manner.
12
The last clause of the statute prohibits local jurisdictions from enacting laws that
result in the banning of all sales of dogs or cats raised and maintained in a humane manner.
Local Law 5 does not ban the sale of all dogs and cats—pet stores are explicitly authorized to
obtain animals from certain USDA Class A licensees.10 Therefore, Local Law 5 does not
conflict with N.Y. Gen. Bus. § 753-d and is not preempted.