New York Pet Welfare Association, Inc. v. City of New York et al
[…] exhibition, or use as a pet.” Id. at § 2132(f). Under the AWA, a dealer must possess a valid
license to (1) “sell or offer to sell or transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to any
Federal regulations define a Class A licensee breeder “as a person subject to the licensing
requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ‘dealer’ (§ 1.1), and whose business involving animals
consists only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or stable colony and those animals
acquired for the sole purpose of maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony.” 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
2
3
Federal regulations define a Class B licensee as “a person subject to the licensing requirements
under part 2 and meeting the definition of a ‘dealer’ (§ 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale
of any animal. This term includes brokers, and operators of an auction sale, as such individuals negotiate or arrange
for the purchase, sale, or transport of animals in commerce. Such individuals do not usually take actual physical
possession or control of the animals, and do not usually hold animals in any facilities. A class ‘B’ licensee may also
exhibit animals as a minor part of the business.” 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
4
research facility or for exhibition or for use as a pet any animal,” or (2) “buy, sell, offer to buy or
sell, transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to or from another dealer or exhibitor
under this chapter any animals.”