New York Pet Welfare Association, Inc. v. City of New York et al
[…] Labs.,
Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 718 (1985).
First, I reject NYPWA’s contention that the AWA grants Class B licensees an
absolute right to sell puppies and kittens in the City. See Zimmerman v. Wolff, 622 F. Supp. 2d
240, 248 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (“AWA does not create an absolute right to be able to buy, sell and
transport dogs in every state by virtue of having a federal license to operate in interstate
commerce.”). AWA sets the floor, not the ceiling, for USDA license holders. In fact, as noted
above, AWA explicitly contemplates additional local legislation relating to animal welfare. See
7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(8) (“[AWA] shall not prohibit any State (or a political subdivision of such
state) from promulgating standards in addition to those standards promulgated by the Secretary
9
Indeed, the AWA expressly contemplates that it is to be read in conjunction with state and local
legislation. See 7 U.S.C. § 2145(b) (“The Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the officials of the various States