New York Pet Welfare Association, Inc. v. City of New York et al
[…] AWA and the regulations promulgated thereunder. See 9 C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.3. Under current
regulations, however, “[a]ny person who maintains a total of four or fewer breeding female
[animals]” is exempt from the AWA licensing scheme. See 9 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(3)(iii).
The AWA was intended, in part, “to assure the humane treatment of animals
during transportation in commerce” and “to insure that animals intended for use in research
facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment.”
7 U.S.C. § 2131(1)-(2). Among other provisions, the Act regulates “dealers” of animals. A
“dealer” is defined, inter alia, as a “person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit,
delivers for transportation, or transports, except as a carrier, buys, or sells, or negotiates the
purchase or sale of . . . any dog or other animal whether alive or dead for research, teaching,
exhibition, or use as a pet.” Id. at § 2132(f). Under the AWA, a dealer must possess a valid
license to (1) “sell or offer to sell or transport or offer for transportation, in commerce, to any
Federal regulations define a Class A licensee breeder “as a person subject to the licensing