El Bey v. United States Department of Homeland Security-Transportation Security Administration et al
[…] Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152,29 S.
^
Because the challenge to jurisdiction is resolved against plaintiff, no opinion on
defendant's alternative arguments for dismissal can, or will, be expressed. See D.A. by
Almarante v. Target Corp., No. 16-CV-8991 (JPO),2017 WL 2062991, at *3 n.l (S.D.N.Y. May
15, 2017)(declining to address plaintiffs alternative arguments when plaintiffs motion for
remand was granted on the basis of a lack of subject matter jurisdiction).
Ct. 42,43,53 L. Ed. 126(1908)).
Hilton pins his jurisdictional argument to a statutory provision, 49 U.S.C. § 46110. See
(Def.'s Mem. 11-14). This section oflaw provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable
here,"a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of
Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security
duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator ofthe
Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be
carried out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part, part B,or subsection (/) or
(s)of section 114 may apply for review ofthe order by filing a petition for review in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the
United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business."
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Accordingly, if an agency action constitutes an "order" under § 46110(a),
then the Courts of Appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over any challenge to that order. See
Merritt v. Shuttle, Inc., 245 F.3d 182, 187(2nd Cir. 2001)(holding that "Section 46110(c)