Castillo et al v. G&M Realty L.P. et al
[…] title 17 remedies [except criminal sanctions] available to those authors
. . . . [VARA] thereby provides for monetary damages, and for injunctive
relief to prevent future harm. The same standards that the courts
presently use to determine whether such relief is appropriate for
violations of section 106 rights will apply to violations of section 106A
rights as well.
H.R. Rep. No. 101-514, at 21-22 (1990) (emphasis added).
There is no limit to the amount of actual damages for each work, but statutory
damages for each may be “not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court
considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). If, however, the plaintiff “sustains the burden
of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court
in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages” for each work “to a
sum of not more than $150,000.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). The plaintiff is not entitled
to both actual and statutory damages but must elect one or the other “before final
judgment is rendered[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).
B. The Advisory Jury