Castillo et al v. G&M Realty L.P. et al
[…] 24
Case 1:15-cv-03230-FB-RLM Document 69 Filed 02/12/18 Page 25 of 100 PageID #: 2236
consequences of the removal.” Id.11
Thus, VARA draws no distinction between temporary and nontemporary works
on the side of a building, particularly when all that makes a work temporary is the
building owner’s expressed intention to remove or destroy it. VARA protects such
works; how it protects them is governed by the carefully crafted provisions of
§ 113(d) based on the removability of the works, not their permanence.12
Also supporting the conclusion that VARA applies to temporary works is 17
U.S.C. § 106A(c)(1), which provides that modifications that are “the result of the
passage of time or the inherent nature of the materials” are not violations of VARA.
This exception was applied in Flack v. Friends of Queen Catherine Inc., 139 F. Supp.
2d 526 (S.D.N.Y. 2001), where the court dismissed a VARA claim because the head
of a statue was exposed to the elements, causing the clay to deteriorate, but there was