Thomas v. The City of New York et al
[…] Walczyk v. Rio, 496
F.3d 139, 154 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341, 106 S. Ct. 1092,
1096 (1986)).
As to Digglio, the guidance counselor, plaintiff’s main point is that, pursuant to various
Department of Education and school regulations and policies, she should have alerted the family
to the problems before she alerted ACS. The regulations to which plaintiff cites have nothing to
do with cases of child neglect. Rather, school officials’ obligations in such cases are set forth in
New York Social Services Law § 413, which provides that a “school official, which includes but
is not limited to school teacher [and, inter alia,] school guidance counselor,” is “required to
report [to ACS] . . . when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child . . . is an abused or
maltreated child. . . .” In addition, Digglio’s report was not the causative factor in the removal of
20
the children on November 12, 2010 – it was the observations of Cort and Grant, the
conversations Cort had with the children’s doctor, and, even more fundamentally, the mother’s