White v. City of New York et al
[…] 21.) Plaintiff asserts that there was no probable cause at any time for either arrest. The Court
addresses the two arrests in turn.
1.
April 18, 2013 Brooklyn Air Rifle Arrest
Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on April 18, 2013 because
Det. Schierle had direct knowledge that Plaintiff had violated Section 10-131(b)(1) of the New
York City Administrative Code, when an air rifle was found at Plaintiff’s apartment during the
search that day and Plaintiff admitted that he had no permit for it. (Id. at ECF 19.) A violation of
Section 10-131(b)(1) is a misdemeanor punishable by “a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or by
imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-131(f).
8
The evidence cited by Defendants is plainly sufficient to establish probable cause to arrest
Plaintiff for violating Section 10-131(b)(1). Plaintiff’s contrary argument appears to be premised