Martinez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] vague” and argues that the ALJ erred in relying on it. (See Pl.’s Mem. Cross–Mot. at 13–14.)
22
The Court notes that none of those psychiatrists opined that Martinez could not work. (See generally Admin. R. at
488–505, 952–967.)
33
Second, she contends that the vocational expert’s testimony conflicted with the DOT, and that
the ALJ erred in failing to address that conflict. (Id. at 14–17.)
a. The ALJ’s RFC Determination and Dr. Thukral’s Opinion
The ALJ concluded that Martinez possessed the RFC necessary to complete certain jobs
that fit the definition of “light work” set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). (Admin. R. at 109–10.)
Light work “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of
objects weighing up to 10 pounds,” and it “requires a good deal of walking or standing . . . or . . .
sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.967(b). Importantly, the ALJ concluded that Martinez could hold only some – not all – jobs
fitting that description. (Admin. R. at 109–10.) As examples of the kinds of jobs involving
“light work” that Martinez could hold, the ALJ listed “cashier,” “mail clerk in a business,” and