Keles v. Yearwood et al
[…] wrongful act." The New York Court of Appeals has held that "[h]uman rights claims are not tort
actions under section 50—e and are not personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to personal
property claims under section 50—i," so that "a notice of claim need not be filed for a Human Rights
Law claim against a municipality." Margerum v. City of Buffalo, 24 N.Y.3d 721, 727, 730 (2015).
The Court further stated that it "[did] not perceive any reason to encumber the filing of
discrimination claims." Id. at 730.
In my view, the plain language of New York Education Law § 6224(1) establishes that its
notice of claim requirement also applies to torts alone. Section 6224(1) provides that:
The provisions of sections fifty-c and fifty-i of the general municipal law shall,
notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, continue to apply to actions and
proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college of the city university
of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting
in the course of his employment.
The language of § 6224(1) that §§ 50-c and 5-i "shall.., continue to apply" evidences that the
legislature intended to maintain the status quo ante. Prior to the enactment of § 6224(1) in 1979,
filing a notice of claim in suits against a community college was required only as to claims based