Keles v. Yearwood et al
[…] In contrast, § 6224(1) simply states that § 50-e "shall... continue to apply" to actions involving
community colleges. Unlike County Law § 52 and Town Law § 67, § 6224(1) does not provide
additional "notice of claim criteria." Margerum, 24 N.Y.3d at 730. In sum, plaintiff's state and
city discrimination and breach of contract claims are not barred under § 6224(1), because he was
not required to file a notice of claim within 90 days of the accrual of these claims.
Defendants also argue that plaintiff failed to comply with § 6224(2), which provides that:
No action or proceeding based on a cause of action involving a community college of the
city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community
college acting in the course of his employment may be prosecuted or maintained unless it
shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that at
least thirty days have elapsed since a demand setting forth the underlying basis for such
matter was presented to the city university for adjustment, and that the officers or bodies
having the power to adjust or pay such demand have neglected or refused to make an
adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days, after such presentment.
Defendants do not dispute that plaintiff, in fact, allowed at least thirty days to elapse from the time
he provided the College with a demand and that it neglected or refused to pay it, 3 but they argue
that plaintiff failed to plead his compliance with the statute as required.