Giuffre Motor Car Co., LLC et al v. Kia Motors America, Inc. et al
[…] (Def. Mem. 21–23.) Kia argues that while section 463(2)(o)
mandates that the franchisor purchase the dealership’s remaining vehicles and parts for fair and
reasonable compensation, it does not require the franchisor to “purchase inventory seized from a
dealer by a secured party.” (Id. at 21–22.) Kia also argues that Plaintiffs’ allegation that it
“used” Hyundai Capital to accept less than fair and reasonable compensation for the remaining
inventory is conclusory and belied by the fact that Kia and Hyundai Capital have “strongly
conflicting interests.” (Id. at 23–24.)
Section 463(2)(o) of the New York Dealer Act provides in relevant part that it is unlawful
for a franchisor to:
(1) Upon a termination of a franchise by a franchisor or franchised
motor vehicle dealer under this article, to refuse to accept a return
of new and unused current model motor vehicle inventory which has
been acquired from the franchisor, new and unused noncurrent
model motor vehicle inventory which has been acquired from the
franchisor within one hundred eighty days of the effective date of
the termination; supplies, parts, equipment, signage, special tools,
and furnishings purchased from the franchisor or its approved
sources. . . .
(2) The franchisor shall pay fair and reasonable compensation for
the above described property upon repurchase. In the case of new
motor vehicle inventory, accessories and parts, fair and reasonable
compensation shall in no instance be less than the net acquisition
price paid by the franchised motor vehicle dealer to the franchisor
or its approved sources.
27
N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 463(2)(o). Thus, on its face, the statute requires a franchisor to accept
returns of new and unused inventory and to pay fair and reasonable compensation. 16
The New York Dealer Act also prevents a franchisor from using a third-party source to