Giuffre Motor Car Co., LLC et al v. Kia Motors America, Inc. et al
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 123.) The
12
Plaintiffs allege in the Amended Complaint that the Kia Franchise Agreement is
“governed by and construed according to California substantive law (and not California choice
of law rules).” (Am. Compl. ¶ 173.) Plaintiffs argue that although section 463(2)(t) of the New
York Dealer Act prohibits a franchisor from imposing the law of another state on a franchisee, it
permits a dealership to “take advantage of” non-New York law “if it is of greater benefit than the
protections afforded under the laws of New York.” (Pls. Opp’n 16.) Kia argues that because
section 463(2)(t) of the New York Dealer Act makes it unlawful for a franchisor “to require by
the terms of the franchise that any dispute . . . in any way related to the franchise be determined
through the application of any other state’s laws,” the choice-of-law provision in the Kia
Franchise Agreement is invalid and New York law governs this dispute. (Defs. Mem. 14–15.)
16
Interim Agreement states that the parties entered into the agreement following settlement