DaCosta v. City of New York et al
[…] 1) Federal Rule 15(c)(1)(A)
For a claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, “the law that provides the applicable
statute of limitations” is the law of the state in the jurisdiction in which the federal district court
sits because there is no federal statute of limitations. See Wilson, 471 U.S. at 275; Hogan, 738
F.3d at 518. Courts must “look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable
statute of limitations.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518 (emphasis in original). If the claim would be
saved under an applicable state law, that law must be applied. Id.
a) New York CPLR 1024
New York has a rule that specifically pertains to claims against John Doe defendants.
CPLR 1024 reads:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may
properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by
designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of
the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name
and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
New York courts have read two additional requirements into the application of CPLR 1024: (1)
there must not be prejudice to the newly-substituted defendant, and (2) the plaintiff must have
17
been reasonably diligent in attempting to ascertain the identity of the unknown defendant prior to