DaCosta v. City of New York et al
[…] he believes that this is an “inevitable byproduct of the adversarial system through which the victim of an alleged wrong must seek compensation from the government.” Id. at 8.
There is nothing inherent in an adversarial system that prevents the government from
dealing justly with its citizens who have legitimate claims to compensation. A prosecutor too
deals within an adversarial system but must put the interests of the citizenry and justice ahead of
winning at all costs.
Supportive of Michael Cardozo’s position, and relevant to this case, is the history of New
York General City Law § 20(5), which provides that a city “shall have no power to waive the
defense of the statute of limitations.” The seeming harshness of this rule has been ameliorated
by the New York Court of Appels. The Court has limited this rule by noting that
[a]n agreement to extend the Statute of limitations is not truly a waiver unless it is
made after the statutory period has run.