Yusuf et al v. City of New York et al
[…] Still, the burden of proving the affirmative
defense of qualified immunity rests with the defendant.
Gomez
v. Toledo, 446 U.S. 635, 640-41 (1980).
Even viewing the facts in the light most favorable to
Yusuf, the false-arrest claims must be dismissed because Cabrera
had probable cause — and certainly “arguable” probable cause —
23
Case 1:15-cv-05545-EK-ST Document 152 Filed 02/09/22 Page 24 of 47 PageID #: 1673
to believe that Yusuf was trespassing, once he spoke to the
“owner / resident” of the apartment and she denied knowledge
that Yusuf was invited.
New York Penal Law Section 140.10
provides that a person “is guilty of criminal trespass in the
third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a
building or upon real property . . . (e) where the building is
used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously
posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof.”
N.Y. Penal Law § 140.10(e).
And “probable cause requires only a
probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an
actual showing of such activity.”
United States v. Bakhtiari,
913 F.2d 1053, 1062 (2d Cir. 1990) (quoting Illinois v. Gates,
462 U.S. 213, 244 n.13 (1983)).