Yusuf et al v. City of New York et al
[…] saw Yusuf “holding” and “chugging” a bottle.
Id. ¶¶ 7, 9; Dep.
of Eric Cabrera (“Cabrera Dep.”) 51:6-7, 57:19-22, ECF No. 1366.
According to Yusuf, the other men were drinking but he was
not.
Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 2, 7.
He says the brown bottle was on the
floor, and that he did not know its contents.
Id. ¶ 3; 50-h Tr.
12:7-15, ECF No. 136-2.4
4
The Court can consider 50-h hearing testimony on a motion for summary
judgment. E.g., Fontanez v. Skepple, No. 12-CV-1582, 2013 WL 842600, at *3
(S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2013), aff’d, 563 F. App’x 847 (2d Cir. 2014). Under
Section 50-h, “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city, . . .
the city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant
relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which
claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h.
4
Case 1:15-cv-05545-EK-ST Document 152 Filed 02/09/22 Page 5 of 47 PageID #: 1654
Officer Cabrera and his partner got out of their car
and approached the building.
Pl. 56.1 ¶ 13.
Cabrera had his
shield out, id. ¶ 14, but neither he nor his partner was in
uniform.