Loftin et al v. City of New York et al
[…] The reviewing court “must consider [only] those facts available to the officer at the time of the arrest and immediately before it.” Stansbury, 721 F.3d at 89 (alteration in original) (quoting Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006)). The question is whether the facts known to the arresting officer, at the time of the arrest, objectively provided probable cause to support the arrest. Gonzalez, 728 F.3d at 155. Here, Defendants argue that Officer Mora had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for reckless assault. (Defs. Mem. 13–15.) New York Penal Law section 120.00(2) states that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when [h]e [or she] recklessly causes physical injury to another person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(2).