Shen v. United States of America
[…] relief he seeks. Petitioner’s contention that the USDA was not “the victim of the offense” to
receive the restitution simply is erroneous and flies in the face of the plain wording of the relevant
statute. See, Pet. at 9-13. The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”) provides “that in
sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony committed through fraud or deceit, the court must
order the defendant to pay restitution to any identifiable person directly and proximately harmed
by the offense of conviction.” United States v. Reifler, 446 F.3d 65, 113 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing 18
U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2)). The MVRA defines “victim” as one who is “directly and proximately
harmed as a result of the commission of an offense” including “any person directly harmed by the
defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3663A(a)(2). The Second Circuit clearly has established that the “the [USDA] fits within the
meaning of ‘victim’ under the MVRA.” United States v. Ekanem, 383 F.3d 40, 41-42 (2d Cir.
2004) (affirming a district court’s decision to award restitution to the USDA upon the defendant’s