Shen v. United States of America
[…] The Forfeiture Order was issued pursuant to, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). See,
Forfeiture Order at ⁋ 1. According to Petitioner, citation to this statutory provision was in error
because 18 U.S.C. § 981 is applicable to civil forfeiture only, not criminal forfeiture. See, Pet. at
17-18. Petitioner further contends that he received ineffective assistance counsel because Demarco
failed to point out this error.
Id. at 18.
Here, Petitioner again fails to show compelling
circumstances that justify the writ’s remedy because the claim is based on a misreading of the
statute. Section 981(a)(1)(C) provides for forfeiture of any property “which constitutes or is
derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of . . . any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful
activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.”
18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C).
Section 1956(c)(7)’s definition of “specified unlawful activity”
includes “an offense under . . . section 666 (relating to theft or bribery concerning programs
receiving Federal funds).” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D). Accordingly, under the plain language of